NY 808482 April 17, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 808482

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrence, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Sunsorb LS-770 and Eversorb 71 from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Briones:

In your letter dated March 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sunsorb LS-770 and eversorb 71.

The applicable subheading for sunsorb LS-770 (Chemical Name- bis-(2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-piperidyl)-sebacate will be 2933.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for eversorb 71 (Chemical Name-2- (2H-benzotriazol-2-yl)-4-methylphenol) will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport